Image by Ian Schneider

CHAPTER LEADERSHIP

CHAPTER PRESIDENT LIST

1968/69 – 1973

PRESIDENT – Wilson Henderson

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Robert Thornell

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – Palmer Doiley

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – Shirley Carrington

RECORDING SECRETARY – Esther Walters

TREASURER – Marilyn Anderson (ratified at 3/6/1973 GB Meeting)

CLERK – Nancy Freeman

DELEGATE – Fran Gelber

 

1974 – 1975

PRESIDENT – Moreen Funmilaya Jones

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Robert Thornell

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – Palmer Doiley

CORRESPONDENING SECRETARY – Shirley Carrington

RECORDING SECRETARY – Esther Walters

TREASURER – Marilyn Anderson (ratified at 3/6/1973 GB Meeting)

CLERK – Nancy Freeman

DELEGATE – Fran Gelber

 

1976 – 1977

PRESIDENT – Robert Thornell 

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Shirley Carrington

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – Flash Wiley (resigned in 12/1975)

      - Portia Brown (1-12/1976)

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – Mary Thompson

RECORDING SECRETARY – Mary Mitchell

TREASURER – Marilyn Anderson 

CLERK – Barbara Fenner

DELEGATE – Moreen Funmilayo Jones


 

1978 – 1979

PRESIDENT – Marilyn Anderson

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Shirley Carrington

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – Robert Thornell

RECORDING SECRETARY – Cheryl Murphy 

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – Yvonne Rushin

TREASURER – Jeanne Richardson

CLERK – Lynn Nicholson

DELEGATE – Geraldyne Lake

 

1980 -1983 

PRESIDENT – Daniel Janey

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Shirley Carrington

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – Robert Thornell

RECORDING SECRETARY – Cheryl Murphy

CORRESPONDING SECRETARY – Barbara Simmons

TREASURER – Jeanne Richardson

CLERK – none

DELEGATE – Lynn Nicholson

                   - Daniel Janey

 

1984– 1985

PRESIDENT – Barbara Simmons

1st. VIC - PRESIDENT – Peter Correia, III

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – Mary Bostick

RECORDING SECRETARY – Faith Bolden

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – Beverly Gibson 

TREASURER – Peggy Brown

CLERK – Lawrence Farrell

DELEGATE – Lynn Nicholson

 

1986– 1987

PRESIDENT – Jeanne Richardson

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Cheryl Murphy

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – Lynn Nicholson

RECORDING SECRETARY – Penny Madrey

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – Paula Diggs 

TREASURER – Peggy Brown

CLERK – Nathaniel Askia

DELEGATE – Yvonne Rushin

 

1988 – 1989

PRESIDENT – Jeanne Richardson

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Sarah Claytor

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – Kay Williams

RECORDING SECRETARY – Carolyn Smith

CORRESPONDING SECRETARY – none

TREASURER – Amy Hood

CLERK – Peggy Brown

DELEGATE – Cheryl Murphy

 

1990 – 1991

PRESIDENT – Kay Williams

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Darlene Hines

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – Ernest Branch

RECORDING SECRETARY – Cynthia Monteiro

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – Nancy Woodfork

TREASURER – Amy Hood

CLERK – Paula Diggs

DELEGATE – Arnell Prout

 

1992 – 1993

PRESIDENT – Kay Williams

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Darlene Hines

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – Ernest Branch

RECORDING SECRETARY – Henry Smith

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – Nancy Woodfork

TREASURER – Adrianne Anderson

CLERK – Paula Diggs

DELEGATE – Arnell Prout

 

1994-1997

PRESIDENT – Darlene Hines

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Adrienne Anderson

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – Julia Finley-Moise

RECORDING SECRETARY – Geneva Murchison

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – Dorothy Gomez

TREASURER – Sarah Claytor

DELEGATE – Arnell Prout

         -Kay Williams


 

1998-1998

PRESIDENT – Alfreda Stokes (served only 7 months)

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – 

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – 

RECORDING SECRETARY – 

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – 

TREASURER – 

DELEGATE – 

 

1998-1999

PRESIDENT – Sekou Mims

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – 

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – 

RECORDING SECRETARY – 

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – 

TREASURER – 

DELEGATE – 

 

2000-2001

PRESIDENT – Larry Higginbottom

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Walter Howell

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT 

RECORDING SECRETARY – 

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – 

TREASURER – 

CLERK – 

DELEGATE – Yvonne Rushin

 

2002-2003

PRESIDENT – Larry Higginbottom

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Donna Fisher

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – 

RECORDING SECRETARY –

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – 

TREASURER – Arnell Prout

          -Carolyn Coleman

CLERK – 

DELEGATE – Angela Yarde



 

2004-2005

PRESIDENT – Walter Howell

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Yvonne Desmond

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – 

RECORDING SECRETARY – LaJoyce Woolery

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – Paula Diggs 

TREASURER – Carolyn Coleman

CLERK – 

DELEGATE – Robert Thornell

 

2006 – 2007

PRESIDENT – Yvonne Desmond

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Angela Yarde

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – LaJoyce Woolery

RECORDING SECRETARY – 

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – 

TREASURER – Carolyn Coleman

CLERK – 

DELEGATE – Robert Thornell

 

2008 - 2009

PRESIDENT – Yvonne Desmond

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Angela Yarde 

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – 

RECORDING SECRETARY – LaJoyce Woolery

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – 

TREASURER – Carolyn Coleman

CLERK – 

DELEGATE – 

 

2010 – 2014

PRESIDENT – Phernel Manigat

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Carolyn Coleman

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – 

RECORDING SECRETARY – Penny Madrey

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – Paula Diggs 

TREASURER – Nancy Woodfork

CLERK – 

DELEGATE – Robert Thornell


 

2014 - 2017

PRESIDENT – Carolyn Coleman

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – LaJoyce Woolery

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – Kimberly Langhorn Harrell

RECORDING SECRETARY – Edwinna Wynn

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – 

TREASURER – Nancy Woodfork

CLERK – 

DELEGATE – Robert Thornell

 

2017 - 2018

PRESIDENT – Roxann Mascoll

1st. VICE PRESIDENT – Ine Ogagan

2nd. VICE PRESIDENT – 

RECORDING SECRETARY – Nicole Thornhill

CORRESPONDENCE SECRETARY – 

TREASURER – Walter Higgs

CLERK – Tanya Barker

DELEGATE – Angela Yarde